Home About Us Usage Terms & Policy Statements

Usage Terms & Policy Statements

Print

IMPORTANT: By accessing this web site and any of its pages and online applications, you are agreeing to the terms and policies set out below. Thank you for accessing our website and using our services.


Disclaimer

The Centre for Genomic Sciences (CGS hereafter) does not warrant that the information contained in the web site and its online applications is complete and correct and shall not be liable whatsoever for any damages incurred as a result of its use.


Hyperlinks, Trademarks & Graphics Policy

Hypertext links to third party websites outside the CGS are provided for the convenience of users only. The CGS is unable to provide any warranty concerning the accuracy or completeness of any information held within these third party websites - this is the responsibility of the publisher of the third party website. Furthermore, by linking to other websites, the CGS in no way endorses the views or information held within such websites and is unable to grant permission to use material found on such sites. All the trademarks, graphics and their copyrights are the property of their respective owners.


Copyright & Citation

Extracts of the information in CGS web site may be reviewed, reproduced or translated for research or private study only but not for sale or for use in conjunction with commercial purposes. Any use of information in the web site should be accompanied by an acknowledgment of CGS as the source in full name "Centre for Genomic Sciences, The University of Hong Kong".
Reproduction or translations of substantial portions of the web site, or any use other than educational or academic purposes, require explicit, prior authorization in writing.


Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policies

CGS platform services, website and online applications follow the principles set out in the HKU's Privacy Policy Statement. Please refer to the Personal Information Collection Statement below on the personal data protection and handling by the Centre.

Personal Information Collection Statement

This is a statement to inform you of your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  1. Personal information is provided by you as an applicant through the completion of application procedures and forms designated for various purposes, e.g. for provision of Centre facilities and/or services. Data collected are used specifically for the purposes prescribed in the service request forms and/or account opening forms and will serve:
    1. as evidence for verification of the user's identity and other information; and
    2. where applicable, as part of the user's official service records.
    In the case of 1 (b) above, information so incorporated into the service records will be used for, all purposes relating to the users’ eligibility to services as required by the relevant regulations and procedures of the University, statistical purposes, marketing (including direct marketing), and prescribed purposes as allowed by the law from time to time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing emails from the Centre, you may fill in this unsubscription form to unsubscribe.

  2. Personal data will be kept confidential and handled by the Centre's staff members. The Centre may transfer some of the data to an agent or other persons appointed to undertake some of its functions related to service provision.

  3. Under the provisions of the Ordinance, you have the right to request the Centre to ascertain whether it holds your personal data, to be given a copy, and to apply for correction of the data, if deemed incorrect.

  4. Applications for access to and correction of personal data should be made in writing and on payment of a fee if necessary. Such applications as well as requests for information should be addressed to the Personal Data Protection Coordinator, the Centre for Genomic Sciences.

Service Term Agreement

Submission of the service and online forms implies you have read, understood and agreed to the terms of services as stated in the platform webpages, and obey all rules and regulations governing the use of the University computing and network services as stated in Staff Manuals and Student Handbooks.


Changes

The CGS reserves the right to revise, change or modify these usage terms and policy statements from time to time at our sole discretion.


System Maintenance

The CGS may perform system maintenance on its systems, including but not limited to CGS web site and its online applications, from time to time at our sole discretion. Maintenance would generally be scheduled in non-office hours with the least interruption to its users, while CGS may perform the maintenance at any time according to the severity and urgency of the maintenance changes. Generally, maintenance may be performed at 02:00 - 05:00 HKT of Monday or Thursday on need basis.


All rights reserved. For any comments or suggestions, please feel free to contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Last Updated: 27-Jul-2016